Litigants will soon enjoy immediate and direct access to judges at these conferences in Kings, Queens, Nassau and Suffolk counties, the four counties with the highest foreclosure case volumes in the state.

Judges will be available to both parties as needed to quickly address and resolve foreclosure issues. Judicial assignments commenced in June in response to complaints from homeowners’ attorneys that lenders’ counsel sometimes appear at foreclosure conferences without sufficient settlement authority to resolve the disputes.

CPLR § 3408, the rule mandating settlement conferences in residential foreclosure actions, obliges parties to review settlement options at an early stage, and “negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible.” CPLR § 3408(f). Further, Rule 3408 expects lenders’ counsel to be “fully authorized to dispose of the case.” CPLR § 3408(c).

Over 100,000 Rule 3408 conferences were held last year in New York courts.