By: Michael L. Moskowitz and Melissa A. Guseynov
[…] Thus, if signed into law by New York Governor Cuomo, creditors will now have half the amount of time to commence a lawsuit. This is a substantial change for creditors. While there are certain exceptions that will “toll” or extend the statute of limitations, such as a borrower’s payment or written acknowledgment of the debt, they are limited in nature, and creditors should not rely on them.

Significantly, this Bill only applies to “consumer credit transactions,” which are defined in New York Civil Practice Law §105 (f) as “transaction[s] wherein credit is extended to an individual and the money, property, or service which is the subject of the transaction[s] [are] primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” Consumer credit transactions include mortgages, credit union loans, credit cards, home equity loans, lease purchases, retail installment debt and certain installment loans.